MS Office Questions with Answers

MS Office Questions with Answers

Q.1. You can use…..to copy selected text; and …..to paste it in a document.

(A) CTRL+C, CTRL+V

(B) CTRL+C, CTRL+P

(C) CTRL+S, CTRL+S

(D) SHIFT+C, ALT+P

(E) CTRL+D, CTRL+A

Ans .   A

Q.2. Each box in a spreadsheet is called is called a……

(A) cell

(B) empty space

(C) record

(D) field

(E) None of these

Ans .   A

Q.3.When a file is saved for the first time………

(A) a copy is automatically printed

(B) file name and folder name must be the same

(C) it does not need a name

(D) it only need a name if it is not going to be printed

(E) It must be given a name to identify it.

Ans .   E

Q.4. The letter and number the intersecting column and row is the-

(A) Cell location

(B) Cell position

(C) Cell address

(D) Cell coordinates

(E) Cell continents

Ans .   C

Q.5. Forms that are used to organize business data into rows and columns are called……..

(A) Transaction sheets

(B) Registers

(C) Business forms

(D) Sheep-spreads

(E) Spreadsheets

Ans .   E

Q.6. The PC productivity tool that manipulates data organized in rows and columns is called a…..

(A) Spreadsheet

(B) Word processing document

(C) Presentation mechanism

(D) Database record manager

(E) EDI creator

Ans .   A

Q.7. If a previously saved file is edited

(A) It cannot be saved again

(B) The changes will automatically be saved in the file

(C) The file will only have to be saved again if it is more than one page in length

(D) Its name must be changed

(E) The file must be saved again to store the changes

Ans .   E

Q.8. A…………is a collection of information saved as unit.

(A) folder

(B) File

(C) path

(D) file extension

(E) None of these

Ans .   B

Q.9. What is the overall term for creating, editing, formatting, storing retrieving and printing a text document ?

(A) Word processing

(B) Spreadsheet design

(C) Web design

(D) Database management

(E) Presentation generation

Ans .   A

Q.10. A file is often referred to as a (n)……….

(A) Wizard

(B) Document

(C) Pane

(D) Device

(E) Documentation

Ans .   B

Author: admin